Call us: 01458 447275

Your basket: 0 items

  • Home >
  • Security & Privacy
  • Home >
  • Security & Privacy
Menu
Browse

Security

You can trust Cosyfeet to guide you safely through the online shopping experience, because your privacy and security is extremely important to us. All information sent to us on-line is secure and encrypted using the latest 256-bit encryption technology from GeoTrust and we don't store any credit/debit card information.

Click to Verify - This site has chosen a GeoTrust SSL Certificate to improve Web site security

You can tell whether a page is secure as 'https' will replace the 'http' at the front of the www.cosyfeet.com in your browser address window. A small locked padlock will also appear.

Card transactions are handled by Cybersource, the UK’s most recognised secure card processing company who is fully Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliant. You may also opt to pay via PayPal to provide an alternative way to purchase without sharing your card details with us.

Cosyfeet.com is part of the Verified by Visa / Master Card Secure Code scheme.

Cosyfeet also has a responsibility to actively pursue security. Currently, we do that on both a code and hardware level.

Cosyfeet (Foot Shop Ltd) is enrolled in Trustwave's Trusted Commerce™ program to validate compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

Trustwave

Verified by Visa and Mastercard

To give you even more confidence in shopping online with Cosyfeet.com, we have introduced Verified by Visa and Mastercard® SecureCode™. These services enhance your existing card account against unauthorised use when you shop with us.

To use this service, you must first register with the bank or other organisation that issued your card. To find out more about these services:

  • Click here to visit the Verified by Visa website                         

  • Click here to visit the Mastercard® SecureCode™ website

    Verified by Visa MasterCard SecureCode

 

Once you've registered and created your own private password with your card issuer, you will be automatically prompted at checkout to provide this password each time you make a purchase.

PLEASE NOTE: Your Verified by Visa or Mastercard SecureCode™ password is not your Cosyfeet.com account password. Cosyfeet.com does not have access to your Verified by Visa or Mastercard SecureCode™ password.

Privacy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Foot Shop Ltd T/A Cosyfeet. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Jackie Bemmer, Data Officer at jackieb@footshopltd.co.uk. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website via e-mails, online forms and contact us pages.

We also collect information about the transactions you undertake through this site including details of payment cards used. Please see our security policy for details.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Your data

In House Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed order form/data capture form/online form. If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at comfort@cosyfeet.com You can also write to at Jackie Bemmer, Data Officer, Cosyfeet, Unit 5, The Tanyard, Leigh Road, Street, Somerset BA16 0HR.

Information submitted via the 'Contact Us' form will not be used for marketing purposes.

Third Party Marketing

From time to time we would like to be able to pass your information to Epsilon Abacus. We will only do this if you have opted-in to receive such communications e.g. when you completed your order form/data capture form/online or when you entered into an agreement with us, entered membership, or entered a competition or prize draw.

Information on our 3rd party sharing:

Your full name, address, last purchase date and order value will be shared with:

  • Epsilon Abacus: 67 Broad Street, Teddington, Middlesex, TW11 8QZ - who may share your information with companies who offer products or services that they have identified as likely to be of interest to you. These companies may contact you via postal mail only.

We work with Epsilon Abacus (registered as Epsilon International UK Ltd), a company that manages the Abacus Alliance on behalf of UK retailers. The participating retailers are active in the clothing, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, and home interiors categories. They share information on what their customers have purchased. Epsilon Abacus pools and analyses this data to understand what consumers like to buy. Based on the resultant insights, retailers can tailor their communications, sending offers by post that should be of interest to the individual.

You may ask us at any point not to share your information with Epsilon Abacus for this purpose, by contacting us at comfort@cosyfeet.com or call us on 01458 447275. Alternatively you can also write to us at Jackie Bemmer, Data Officer, Cosyfeet, Unit 5, The Tanyard, Leigh Road, Street, Somerset BA16 0HR.

Disclosures

We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, and to the following:

  • Other companies within our Group of companies: Walktall
  • Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf: Abacus UK, Wood for Trees Ltd
  • Successors in title to our business.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:
  • Providing information about products and services
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers
  • Trading in personal information (selling, hiring or exchanging information) - Abucus UK
  • Conducting market research

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our order form/data capture form/contact us page. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at comfort@cosyfeet.com or call us on 01458 447275. Alternatively you can also write to us at Jackie Bemmer, Data Officer, Cosyfeet, Unit 5, The Tanyard, Leigh Road, Street, Somerset BA16 0HR

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Jackie Bemmer, Data Officer, Cosyfeet, Unit 5, The Tanyard, Leigh Road, Street, Somerset BA16 0HR. We do not charge for this service.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please be aware, turning off certain cookies means you won’t be able to access your account or checkout and you will need to call us on 01458 447275 to place your order.

We use the following cookies on our site:

Cookie Information
Cookie Who owns this data How long this data is kept for Is this a 1st party or a 3rd party cookie? Data collected by the cookie
_ga .cosyfeet.com 2 years 1st Party Google analytics
_gali .cosyfeet.com 0 seconds 1st Party Google analytics
_gid .cosyfeet.com 1 day 1st Party Google analytics
_gat .cosyfeet.com 1 minute 1st Party Google analytics (used to control request rate)
frontend .cosyfeet.com 4 days 1st Party Magento preset cookie
civicCookieControl .cosyfeet.com 0 seconds 1st Party Used to control the 'Cookie Control' banner
_uetsid .cosyfeet.com 30 minutes 1st Party Unspecified
civicCookieControl .www.cosyfeet.com 0 seconds 1st Party Used to control the 'Cookie Control' banner
__atuvc www.cosyfeet.com 2 years 1st Party Unspecified
__atuvs www.cosyfeet.com 30 minutes 1st Party Unspecified
civicCookieControl www.cosyfeet.com 3 months 1st Party Unspecified
allow_mailshot www.cosyfeet.com 2 years 1st Party Used to save checkout preferences
billing:city www.cosyfeet.com 2 years 1st Party Used to save checkout preferences
billing:company www.cosyfeet.com 2 years 1st Party Used to save checkout preferences
billing:email www.cosyfeet.com 2 years 1st Party Used to save checkout preferences
billing:firstname www.cosyfeet.com 2 years 1st Party Used to save checkout preferences
billing:lastname www.cosyfeet.com 2 years 1st Party Used to save checkout preferences
billing:postcode www.cosyfeet.com 2 years 1st Party Used to save checkout preferences
billing:prefix www.cosyfeet.com 2 years 1st Party Used to save checkout preferences
billing:region www.cosyfeet.com 2 years 1st Party Used to save checkout preferences
billing:street1 www.cosyfeet.com 2 years 1st Party Unspecified
billing:street2 www.cosyfeet.com 2 years 1st Party Used to save checkout preferences
billing:telephone www.cosyfeet.com 2 years 1st Party Used to save checkout preferences
current_quote_id www.cosyfeet.com 2 years 1st Party Used to store items in basket
id_accept_terms www.cosyfeet.com 2 years 1st Party Used to save checkout preferences
new_registrant_name_other[*] www.cosyfeet.com 2 years 1st Party Used to save checkout preferences
new_registration_id_* www.cosyfeet.com 2 years 1st Party Used to save checkout preferences
loc .addthis.com 2 years 3rd Party Geolocation, used to help publishers know approximately where people sharing information are located. (State level)
di2 .addthis.com 2 years 3rd Party Maintenance cookies that help manage expiration for other cookies
ssc .addthis.com 2 years 3rd Party Recording user sharing and social activity
uvc .addthis.com 2 years 3rd Party Recording user sharing and social activity
uid .addthis.com 2 years 3rd Party Uniquely assigned machine-generated user ID
bt2 .addthis.com 8 months 13 days 3rd Party User interest modeling
um .addthis.com 2 years 3rd Party Unspecified
vc .addthis.com 2 years 3rd Party Unspecified
MR .bat.bing.com 6 months 3 days 3rd Party Bing tracking cookie
MUID .bing.com 13 months 3rd Party Bing tracking cookie
IDE .doubleclick.net 2 years 3rd Party Google Ads tracking cookie
id .doubleclick.net 2 years 3rd Party Google Ads tracking cookie
test_cookie .doubleclick.net 1 hour 15 minutes 3rd Party Google Ads tracking cookie
_ga .feefo.com 2 years 3rd Party Feefo Google analytics
_gid .feefo.com 2 years 1 day 3rd Party Feefo Google analytics
APISID .google.co.uk 2 years 3rd Party Unspecified
CONSENT .google.co.uk 21 years 3rd Party Unspecified
HSID .google.co.uk 2 years 3rd Party Unspecified
NID .google.co.uk 6 months 3rd Party Unspecified
SAPISID .google.co.uk 2 years 3rd Party Unspecified
SID .google.co.uk 2 years 3rd Party Unspecified
SSID .google.co.uk 2 years 3rd Party Unspecified
NID .google.com 6 months 3 days 3rd Party Unspecified
AID .googleadservices.com 18 months 3rd Party Google Ads tracking cookie
MUIDB bat.bing.com 2 years 3rd Party Unspecified
ups s7.addthis.com 2 years 3rd Party Unspecified
DV www.google.co.uk 10 minutes 3rd Party Unspecified
OTZ www.google.com 0 seconds 3rd Party Unspecified
KHcl0EuY7AKSMgfvHl7J5E7hPtK .paypal.com 20 years 3rd Party Used when using Paypal payment method
LANG .paypal.com 9 hours 3rd Party
X-PP-ADS .paypal.com 1 year 3rd Party
X-PP-K .paypal.com 1 month 3rd Party
X-PP-SILOVER .paypal.com 30 minutes 3rd Party
_ga .paypal.com 2 years 3rd Party
consumer_display .paypal.com 2 years 3rd Party
cookie_check .paypal.com 10 years 3rd Party
feel_cookie .paypal.com 2 years 3rd Party
login_email .paypal.com 6 months 3rd Party
navlns .paypal.com 2 years 3rd Party
s_pers .paypal.com 2 years 3rd Party
ts .paypal.com 3 years 3rd Party
tsrce .paypal.com 1 day 3rd Party
ui_experience .paypal.com 6 months 3rd Party
x-csrf-jwt .paypal.com 1 week 3rd Party
x-pp-p .paypal.com 1 year 3rd Party
x-pp-s .paypal.com When the browsing session ends 3rd Party
44907 www.paypal.com 3 months 3rd Party
47364 www.paypal.com 30 minutes 3rd Party
AKDC www.paypal.com 30 minutes 3rd Party
KHcl0EuY7AKSMgfvHl7J5E7hPtK www.paypal.com 20 years 3rd Party
X-PP-SILOVER www.paypal.com 0 seconds 3rd Party
X-PP-SILOVER www.paypal.com 0 seconds 3rd Party
akavpau_ppsd www.paypal.com When the browsing session ends 3rd Party
ectoken www.paypal.com Indefinitely 3rd Party
nsid www.paypal.com When the browsing session ends 3rd Party
xppcts www.paypal.com 5 minutes 3rd Party
aw_pop* .www.cosyfeet.com 1 hour 1st Party Used when visiting the website to control alerts
aw_popup_closed_* www.cosyfeet.com When the browsing session ends 1st Party
current_popid www.cosyfeet.com When the browsing session ends 1st Party
firstvisittime www.cosyfeet.com 99 years 1st Party
session-set www.cosyfeet.com 20 years 1st Party

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in June 2017.

Loading ...